In This Section:

    Program Schedule


    Download the Final Program. 

    Scientific Program Search
    Click here to advance search oral presentations, workshops and non-discussed posters.
    Monday, July 21
    1:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Pan-Asian Meeting, Room 140
    Supported by AMS 

     

    Tuesday, July 22
    6:30 a.m. 6:30 p.m. Registration Open, West Lobby
    8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Full-Day Workshops
    8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Session 1 Workshops
    8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Fellows’ Cadaver Course Workshop – Offsite
    Supported by AMS, Boston Scientific, Medtronic 
    1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Session 2 Workshops
    1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Ibero-American Meeting, Room 140
    5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. AUGS Special Interest Group Meetings
    5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. PROTECT–Train the Trainer Program, Room 150 A
    6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Session 3 Short Workshops
    6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m IUGA Special Interest Group Meetings

     

    Wednesday, July 23
    6:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open, West Lobby
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. IUGA Advisory Council Breakfast (Invitation Only), Room 151 A
    8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Fellows’ Research Forum, Room 147
    Supported by Boston Scientific
    8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    Session 4 Workshops

    8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    IUGA Advisory Council Meeting (Invitation Only)Room 151 A
    11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Industry Supported Education – Astellas, Room 140
    1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Welcome, Ballroom AB
    1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Oral Paper Scientific Session 1, Ballroom AB
    3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.  J. Marion Sims Lecture: Linda Brubaker, MD • Uncommon Dedication, Ballroom AB
    3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Break, Ballroom Foyer
    4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Oral Paper Scientific Concurrent Sessions 2 – 3, Ballroom AB, Room 146
    5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Hall A

     

    Thursday, July 24
    6:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration Open, West Lobby
    6:30 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. Industry Sponsored Education  Intuitive Surgical, Room 140
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Educational Roundtable Breakfast: Meet the Experts, Ballroom South Foyer, Room 146
    Supported by Allergan
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Grab and Go Breakfast, Ballroom Foyer
    Supported by AMS and Boston Scientific 
    8:00 a.m. – 8:05 a.m. Welcome, Ballroom AB
    8:05 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Oral Paper Scientific Session 4, Ballroom AB
    9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Ulf Ulmsten Lecture: Peter Petros and Dr. Carl Gustaf Nilsson • Creating a Gold Standard Surgical Device: The Development of TVT, Ballroom AB
    10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Break, Exhibit Hall A
    10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. AUGS/IUGA Scientific Meeting Press Conference, Room 144C
    11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Oral Paper Scientific Concurrent Sessions 5 – 6, Rooms 145 & 146
    11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Scientific Video Session, Room 147
    12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Hall A
    Supported by Allergan and Medtronic
    12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Industry Supported Education Boston ScientificExhibit Hall A, Product Theater A
    12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Industry Supported Education  Allergan, Exhibit Hall A, Product Theater B
    12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. PFD Research Foundation Grant Recipient’s Luncheon (Invitation only), Room 143 AB
    2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Oral Poster Scientific Sessions 1 – 4, Rooms 145, 146, 147 & 151
    3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Break, Exhibit Hall A
    3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. IUGA Fellows' Research Network Meeting, Room 156
    4:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. AUGS Presidential Address, Business Meeting and Awards Presentation, Ballroom AB
    7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. President’s Reception (Invitation only), The National Portrait Gallery 

     

    Friday, July 25 
    6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open, West Lobby
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Educational Roundtable Breakfast: Meet the Experts, Ballroom South Foyer
    Supported by Boston Scientific
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Grab and Go Breakfast, Ballroom Foyer
    Supported by AMS and Boston Scientific 
    8:00 a.m. – 8:05 a.m. Announcements, Ballroom AB
    8:05 a.m. – 9:35 a.m. Oral Paper Scientific Session 7, Ballroom AB
    9:35 a.m. – 10:05 a.m. Raymond A. Lee Lecture: John DeLancey, MD • Imagine, Ballroom AB
    10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break, Exhibit Hall A
    10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Industry Supported Education Actavis Product Theater, Exhibit Hall A, Product Theater B
    11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Oral Poster Scientific Concurrent Sessions 5 – 8, Rooms 145, 146, 147 & 151
    12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Hall A
    Supported by Allergan and Medtronic
    12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. AUGS Past President’s Luncheon (Invitation only), Room 156
    12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Industry Supported Education – American Medical Systems, Exhibit Hall A, Product Theater A
    12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Industry Supported Education – MedtronicExhibit Hall A, Product Theater B
    1:30 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. Debate: You Can’t Fix Everything at the Same Time — Continence Surgery Should Not be Performed Concomitantly with Reconstructive Pelvic Floor Surgery, Ballroom AB
    2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Oral Poster Scientific Concurrent Sessions 9 – 12, Rooms 145, 146, 147 & 151
    3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Break, Exhibit Hall A
    3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. AUGS-SGS FPRN Meeting (Open to all fellows), Room 152A
    4:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. IUGA Annual Business Meeting, Ballroom AB
    7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Final Night Global Connection, Dirty Martini

     

    Saturday, July 26 
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Grab and Go Breakfast, Ballroom Foyer
    Supported by AMS and Boston Scientific
    7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Registration Open, West Lobby
    8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Scientific Session 8, Room 146
    9:10 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Late Breaking Abstracts, Room 146
    9:35 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Debate: The Uterus is the Victim and Should Be Preserved During Pelvic Floor Surgery, Room 146 
    10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break, Room 146
    11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Oral Poster Scientific Concurrent Sessions 13 – 16, Rooms 145, 146, 147 & 151
    12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Closing Remarks, Room 146

    2025 M Street NW, Suite 800
    Washington, DC 20036
    P: 301-273-0570 | F: 301-273-0778
    info@augs.org

    2030 M Street NW, Suite #701
    Washington, DC 20036
    P: +1202.733.3234
    office@iuga.org

    Copyright � 2013 American Urogynecologic Society and International Urogynecological Association. All Rights Reserved.